Rose Heath
Heath-Leaved Chaetopappa

Chaetopappa ericoides

Rose heath

Color: White to pink

Common name: Rose heath, heath-leaved chaetopappa

Latin name: Chaetopappa ericoides

Family: ASTERACEAE

Height: 2-6 inches

Description: Low, tufted, stems growing erect from a woody base; ray flowers generally 12–21; corolla 5–10 mm, white to ± pink.

Leaf: Basal (at or near the base of the plant), 4–12 mm, elongated with parallel sides, narrower than elliptic or oblong, covered with stiff hairs.

Range: Sierra Nevada (e slope), White and Inyo Mountains, Desert Mountains, e Mojave Desert.

Habitat: Dry slopes

Elevation: 1300–2900 m.

Flowering time: Apr–May

Notes: Photographed Mojave National Preserve, May 1, 2004. A dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California and is also found elsewhere in North America and beyond. Distribution outside California: to NE, Texas, n Mexico.

Photos tips Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert wildflowers This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page to each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports


Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)


The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE









Wildflower field guide - find the flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide

wildflower seeds

Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!

DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert.



 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2017 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -