DesertUSA

Southwest Adventure, Living & Travel


Blue and Purple Desert Wildflowers

Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now

This page is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. Click on the color listed below, to view the wildflower pictures sorted by color. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. You will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of this page

Blue and Purple Wildflowers

Common Name

Desert Lupine

Coulter's Lupine

Scientific Name

Lupinus sparsiflorus

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran
Great Basin

Common Name

Sand Verbena

Scientific Name

Abronia villosa

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

Common Name

Mojave Aster

Scientific Name

Xylorhiza tortifolia

Region Deserts

Sonoran
Mojave

Common Name

Desert Willow

Scientific Name

Chilopsis linearis

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

Common Name

Blue Phacelia

Wild Heliotrope
Scorpionweed

Scientific Name

Phacelia distans

Region Deserts

Chihuahuan
Mojave - Sonoran

 

Common Name

Desert Lavender

Scientific Name

Hyptis emoryi

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

lavender

 

Common Name

Indigo Bush

Scientific Name

Psorothamnus fremontii

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran
Great Basin

Common Name

Canterbury Bell

Scientific Name

Phacelia campanularia ssp vasiformis

Region Deserts

Mojave

Common Name

Spanish Needles

Scientific Name

Palafoxia arida

(Palafoxia linearis)

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

Common Name

Chia

Scientific Name

Salvia columbariae 

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran
Chihuahuan

Common Name

Filaree Storksbill

Scientific Name

Erodium cicutarium

Region Deserts

Great Basin
Mojave
Sonoran
Chihuahuan

Common Name

Bigelow's Monkey Flower

Scientific Name

Mimulus bigelovii

Region Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran
Great Basin

Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now

 

New Wildflower ebook for your Kindle, iPad or Smart Phone - now you can identify wildflowers while in the desert with our wildflowers field guide.

Desert Wildflowers ebook

This ebook is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. Click on a color listed to view pictures of wildflowers in that color range. You will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Now available at Amazon and iTunes. $4.99

Kindle button ----------iTunes button

More ebooks by DesertUSA

 

When will the wildflowers bloom? To plan your visit to coincide with the peak of the bloom, keep up to date with DesertUSA's Wildflower Reports. Be sure to bookmark this page for weekly updates.

We'd like to see your pictures too. Send your pictures and reports to Jim@desertusa.com. We will post them on the wildflower reports site so that everyone can enjoy the wildflowers. Please use Wildflowers in the subject line on your E-mail to us. We use this subject to make sure we are able to spot your E-mail.


Spring Blooming Periods

Lower Elevations: 1,000 – 3,000 feet
Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—February, March, and April
Cacti—March, April, and May

Higher Elevations: 3,000 – 5,000 feet

Joshua Trees and Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—March, April, and May
Cacti—April, May, and June

 


Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)


The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE










Wildflower book

Wildflower field guide ebook
find the wildflowers by color - Kindle, iPads and Smart phones.
$4.99

kindle button ---iTunes link

Mojave Desert Wildflowers Book
200 color photos

Wildflower Field Guide - find flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide

Wildflowers eBook

wildflower seeds

Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!


 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2014 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc.