DesertUSA

Southwest Adventure, Living & Travel


Red, Pink, Orange Desert Wildflowers

Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now

 

Red, Pink, Orange Wildflowers
Common Name

Ocotillo

Scientific Name

Fonquieria splendens

Region/
Deserts

Sonoran
Chihuahuan

Common Name

Englemann Hedgehog
Strawberry Hedgehog

Scientific Name

Echinocereus engelmannii

Region/
Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

Common Name

Beavertail Cactus

Scientific Name

 Opuntia basilaris

Region/
Deserts

Sonoran
Mojave

Common Name

Fairy Duster

Scientific Name

Calliandra eriophylla

Region/
Deserts

Sonoran
Chihuahuan

 

Common Name

Desert Globemallow

Scientific Name

Sphaeralcea ambigua

Region/
Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

 

Common Name

Desert Paintbrush

Scientific Name

Castilleja chromosa

Region/
Deserts

Great Basin

Common Name

Chuparosa

Scientific Name

Beloperone californica

Region/
Deserts

Sonoran Desert

Common Name

Desert Five-Spot

Scientific Name

Malvastrum rotundifolium

Region/
Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

 

Common Name

Pincushion Cactus
Fishhook Cactus

Scientific Name

Mammillaria microcarpa

Region/
Deserts

Sonoran Desert of Arizona
California

Common Name

Desert Mariposa Lily

Scientific Name

Calochortus kennedyi

Region/
Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

 


Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now
 

New Wildflower ebook for your Kindle, iPad or Smart Phone - now you can identify wildflowers while in the desert with our wildflowers field guide.

Desert Wildflowers ebook

This ebook is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. Click on a color listed to view pictures of wildflowers in that color range. You will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Now available at Amazon and iTunes. $4.99

Kindle button ----------iTunes button

More ebooks by DesertUSA

 

When will the wildflowers bloom? To plan your visit to coincide with the peak of the bloom, keep up to date with DesertUSA's Wildflower Reports. Be sure to bookmark this page for weekly updates.

We'd like to see your pictures too. Send your pictures and reports to Jim@desertusa.com. We will post them on the wildflower reports site so that everyone can enjoy the wildflowers. Please do not change the automatic generated subject line on your E-mail to us. We use this subject to make sure we are able to spot your E-mail.


Spring Blooming Periods

Lower Elevations: 1,000 – 3,000 feet
Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—February, March, and April
Cacti—March, April, and May

Higher Elevations: 3,000 – 5,000 feet

Joshua Trees and Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—March, April, and May
Cacti—April, May, and June

 


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up now (It's Free).


SEARCH THIS SITE









 



The Saguaro Video
The Saguaro often begins life in the shelter of a "nurse" tree or shrub which can provide a shaded, moister habitat for the germination of life. The Saguaro grows very slowly -- perhaps an inch a year -- but to a great height, 15 to 50 feet.

The Desert Food ChainDesert Food Chain Video
A food chain constitutes a complex network of organisms, from plants to animals, through which energy, derived from the sun, flows in the form of organic matter and dissipates in the form of waste heat.

Prickly pear cactus Video
Prickly pear cactus are found in all of the deserts of the American Southwest. Most prickly pears have large spines on their stems and vary in height from less than a foot to 6 or 7 feet.




Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!


 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2014 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc.