DesertUSA

Southwest Adventure, Living & Travel


White Wildflowers

Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now

White Wildflowers

Common Name
Brown-Eyed Evening Primrose

Scientific Name
Camissonia claviformis

Region Deserts
Mojave
Sonoran
Great Basin


Common Name
Sacred Datura

Scientific Name
Datura meteloides

Region Deserts
Mojave
Sonoran
Chihuahuan


Common Name
Sand Blazing Star

Scientific Name
Mentzelia involucrata

Region Deserts
Sonoran Desert


Common Name
Desert Chicory

Scientific Name
Rafinesquia
neomexicana

Region Deserts
Mojave
Sonoran
Chihuahuan 


Common Name
Desert Lily

Scientific Name
Hesperocallis
undulata

Region Deserts
Sonoran


Common Name
Desert Star

Scientific Name
Monoptilon bellioides

Region Deserts
Mojave
Sonoran


Common Name
Dune Evening Primrose

Scientific Name
Oenothera deltoides

Region Deserts
Great Basin
Mojave
Sonoran


Common Name
Ghost Flower

Scientific Name
Mohavea confertiflora

Region Deserts
Mojave
Sonoran


Common Name
Desert Pincushion

Scientific Name
Chaenactis stevioides

Region Deserts
Great Basin
Mojave
Sonoran
Chihuahuan


Common Name
Popcorn Flower

Scientific Name
Cryptantha angustifolia


Region Deserts
Mojave
Sonoran


Common Name
Prickly Poppy
Thistleoppy

Scientific Name
Argemone pleicantha

Region Deserts

Great Basin
Sonoran
Chihuahuan


Common Name
Rock Daisy

Scientific Name
Perityle emori

Region Deserts
Mojave


Common Name
White Wooly Daisy

Scientific Name
Eriophyllum lanosum

Region Deserts
Mojave

Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now
 

New Wildflower ebook for your Kindle, iPad or Smart Phone - now you can identify wildflowers while in the desert with our wildflowers field guide.

Desert Wildflowers ebook

This ebook is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. Click on a color listed to view pictures of wildflowers in that color range. You will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Now available at Amazon and iTunes. $4.99

Kindle button ----------iTunes button

More ebooks by DesertUSA

 

When will the wildflowers bloom? To plan your visit to coincide with the peak of the bloom, keep up to date with DesertUSA's Wildflower Reports. Be sure to bookmark this page for weekly updates.

We'd like to see your pictures too. Send your pictures and reports to Jim@desertusa.com. We will post them on the wildflower reports site so that everyone can enjoy the wildflowers. Please do not change the automatic generated subject line on your E-mail to us. We use this subject to make sure we are able to spot your E-mail.


Spring Blooming Periods

Lower Elevations: 1,000 – 3,000 feet
Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—February, March, and April
Cacti—March, April, and May

Higher Elevations: 3,000 – 5,000 feet

Joshua Trees and Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—March, April, and May
Cacti—April, May, and June

 

DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up now (It's Free).

SEARCH THIS SITE









 



The Saguaro Video
The Saguaro often begins life in the shelter of a "nurse" tree or shrub which can provide a shaded, moister habitat for the germination of life. The Saguaro grows very slowly -- perhaps an inch a year -- but to a great height, 15 to 50 feet.

The Desert Food ChainDesert Food Chain Video
A food chain constitutes a complex network of organisms, from plants to animals, through which energy, derived from the sun, flows in the form of organic matter and dissipates in the form of waste heat.

Prickly pear cactus Video
Prickly pear cactus are found in all of the deserts of the American Southwest. Most prickly pears have large spines on their stems and vary in height from less than a foot to 6 or 7 feet.




Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!


 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2014 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc.