DesertUSA

Southwest Adventure, Living & Travel


Yellow and Gold Desert Wildflowers

Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now

Yellow and Gold Wildflowers
Common Name

Creosote Bush

Scientific Name

Larrea tridentata

Region/
Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran
Chihuahuan
Great Basin

wf

Common Name

Brittlebush

Scientific Name

Encelia farinosa

Region/
Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

wf

Common Name

Paloverde

Scientific Name

Cercidium microphyllum

Regions/Deserts

Sonoran

 wf

Common Name

Desert Sunflower

Mojave
Sonoran

Scientific Name

Gerea canescens

Region/
Deserts

wf

Common Name

Dune Sunflower

Scientific Name

Helianthus niveus

Region/
Deserts

Sonoran Desert

 

wf

Common Name

Mexican Gold Poppy

Scientific Name

Eschscholtzia mexicana

Region/
Deserts

Sonoran
Chihuahuan  

wf

Common Name

Desert Primrose
Yellow Cups

Scientific Name

Camissonia brevipes

(Oenothera brevipes)

Region/
Deserts

Mojave - Sonoran

wf

Common Name

Barrel Cactus

Scientific Name

Ferocactus acanthodes

Region/
Deserts

Mojave
Sonoran

wf

Common Name

Desert Dandelion

Scientific Name

Malacothrix glabrata

Region/
Deserts
Great Basin
Mojave
Sonoran

wf

Common Name

Parry's Century Plant

Scientific Name
Agave parryi

Region/
Deserts

Higher Elevations of Sonoran and Chihuahuan

wf

 

Common Name

Bladderpod

Scientific Name
Isomeris arborea

Region/
Deserts

Great Basin
Chihuahuan
Sonoran
Mojave

fw


Purple & Blue Flowers | Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers
Yellow & Gold Flowers | White Flowers | Guide
What Blooming Now
 

New Wildflower ebook for your Kindle, iPad or Smart Phone - now you can identify wildflowers while in the desert with our wildflowers field guide.

Desert Wildflowers ebook

This ebook is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. Click on a color listed to view pictures of wildflowers in that color range. You will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Now available at Amazon and iTunes. $4.99

Kindle button ----------iTunes button

More ebooks by DesertUSA

 

When will the wildflowers bloom? To plan your visit to coincide with the peak of the bloom, keep up to date with DesertUSA's Wildflower Reports. Be sure to bookmark this page for weekly updates.

We'd like to see your pictures too. Send your pictures and reports to Jim@desertusa.com. We will post them on the wildflower reports site so that everyone can enjoy the wildflowers. Please do not change the automatic generated subject line on your E-mail to us. We use this subject to make sure we are able to spot your E-mail.

 


Spring Blooming Periods

Lower Elevations: 1,000 – 3,000 feet
Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—February, March, and April
Cacti—March, April, and May

Higher Elevations: 3,000 – 5,000 feet

Joshua Trees and Yuccas—March and April
Annuals—March, April, and May
Cacti—April, May, and June

 

 

 


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up now (It's Free).

SEARCH THIS SITE









 



The Saguaro Video
The Saguaro often begins life in the shelter of a "nurse" tree or shrub which can provide a shaded, moister habitat for the germination of life. The Saguaro grows very slowly -- perhaps an inch a year -- but to a great height, 15 to 50 feet.

The Desert Food ChainDesert Food Chain Video
A food chain constitutes a complex network of organisms, from plants to animals, through which energy, derived from the sun, flows in the form of organic matter and dissipates in the form of waste heat.

Prickly pear cactus Video
Prickly pear cactus are found in all of the deserts of the American Southwest. Most prickly pears have large spines on their stems and vary in height from less than a foot to 6 or 7 feet.




Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!


 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2014 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc.