The Black-Necked Stilt is a dark-backed shorebird with a long neck and a thin, straight black bill. This large, slim wader's most distinguishing features are its extremely long, red or pink legs.
The male reaches a height of 18 inches. The mature male's plumage is shiny black above and white below. In flight, the wings are a continual black, and its tail is buff to white, while its red legs trail far behind.
The female is more brownish above, and juveniles are buff-colored on the edges of underparts.
The call of the Black-Necked Stilt is a monotonous series of loud piping sounds. It feeds on the water's surface while standing.
Throughout southern and western U.S., south to Peru. Includes the Great Basin, Sonoran and Chihuahuan deserts of the American Southwest, locally near bodies of water. The Sonoran Desert, south to the tip of Baja, California Mexico, is within its year-round range.
Mud flats, pools and grassy marshes; both fresh and alkaline shallow lakes. It commonly breeds in both fresh- and salt-water habitats during winter.
Dale reports a sighting of Black-Necked Stilts on May 14th, 2010 at the Horicon Marsh just north of Horicon Wisconsin. “This seems quite a bit out of their normal range. The pictures appear to be two males so not sure if any females are present. Quite a change from their breeding habits.”
If you have taken pictures of birds that you would like us to post, please send them to email@example.com and put “Bird Pictures” in the subject of your email.
Related DesertUSA Pages
- How to Turn Your Smartphone into a Survival Tool
- 26 Tips for Surviving in the Desert
- Death by GPS
- 7 Smartphone Apps to Improve Your Camping Experience
- Maps Parks and More
- Desert Survival Skills
- How to Keep Ice Cold in the Desert
- Desert Rocks, Minerals & Geology Index
- Preparing an Emergency Survival Kit
- Get the Best Hotel and Motel Rates
Share this page on Facebook:
DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)