Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument and the nearby Gila Visitor closed effective June 4, 2012 due to continuing hazardous smoke conditions which are expected to persist until the rainy season begins and the Whitewater-Baldy Complex fire is out. Superintendent Steve Riley announced the closure will remain in effect until then to protect the health of the public and staff from the harmful effects of the smoke which restricts visibility to less than one-half mile in the mornings. New Mexico Highway 15 will be closed at mile 42.1, one mile south of the cliff dwellings, until the Monument reopens.

The New Mexico Department of Health and New Mexico Environment Department smoke advisory for areas of New Mexico affected by smoke from wildfires in the Gila Wilderness in southwest New Mexico remains in effect.

When weather and fire conditions improve so that smoke is not considered to be a health hazard, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument and the Gila Visitor Center will reopen. Visitors planning trips to the Monument in the near future should first call the visitor center at 575-536-9461 to get information on the latest conditions, or visit the park’s website https://www.nps.gov/gicl

While current conditions exist, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument will remain formally closed to the public. Persons entering the monument at any time during this closure are subject to ticketing and fines.

Source: NPS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here