Bladderpod

Isomeris arborea

Isomeris arborea

Color: Yellow

Common name: Bladderpod, Bladder Pod

Latin name: Isomeris arborea

Family: CAPPARACEAE

Height: 20-78 inches

Description: Isomeris arborea is profusely branched and minutely hairy. The plant produces abundant inflorescences at the ends of the stem branches, each a cluster of bright yellow flowers. Each flower has usually four petals and six whiskery protruding stamens with curling tips holding the anthers. The fruit is an inflated capsule about 4 centimeters long and usually oval in shape. It is smooth and green when new, aging to light brown.

Leaf: Its leaves are made up of three equal leaflike leaflets, each a long, pointed oval 1-4 cm long.

Range: Desert, s Sierra Nevada Foothills, Tehachapi Mountain Area, San Joaquin Valley, Central Coast, South Coast, Channel Islands

Habitat: Common. Desert washes, flats, coastal bluffs, hills

Elevation: 0–1300 m.

Flowering time: Most of year

Notes: Isomeris arborea, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California and is endemic (limited) to California alone. This photo was taken on March 7, 2008 in the old mining area called Coolgardie, north of Barstow, San Bernardino County, California.

We have an online wildflower field guide that is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. With your iPod or phone you will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of the Wildflower Field Guide page.

Photo tips: Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers - This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page for each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports



 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:




 
   
 
   

Home  | About | Contact Us | Feedback | Privacy | Site Outline | Advertising on DesertUSA | Aquis Towels | Hotels

Copyright © 1996-2019 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -