Canchalagua - Beautiful Centaury
Charming Centaury

Centaurium venustum

Centaurium venustum

Color: Pink

Common name: Canchalagua, beautiful centaury, charming centaury

Latin name: Centaurium venustum

Family: GENTIANACEAE

Height: 1.25 - 20 inches

Description: A showy star-shaped flower with corolla throat ± white, lobes 10–20 mm, generally rose-purple sometimes white. Stamens are spiraled like a corkscrew.

Leaf: 5–25 mm, narrowly oblong to egg-shaped.

Range: e Klamath Ranges, Inner North Coast Ranges, s Outer North Coast Ranges, Cascade Range Foothills, Sierra Nevada Foothills, e San Joaquin Valley, Southwestern California (except n Channel Islands, especially San Diego Co.), Mojave Desert

Habitat: Dry scrub, grassland, forest

Elevation: < 1300 m.

Flowering time: May–Aug

Notes: Photographed June 18, 2006, San Diego County, Calif. A dicot, is a common annual herb that is native to California and is endemic (limited) to California alone.


Photos tips Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert wildflowers This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page to each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

 
Related DesertUSA Pages

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:


Shop desert store

 

Catnip





 
 
 
Copyright © 1996- DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -