Silky Dalea - Soft Prairie Clover
Downy Dalea

Dalea mollissima

Silky Dalea

Color: White to pinkish

Common name: Silky Dalea, soft prairie clover, downy dalea,

Latin name: Dalea mollissima

Family: FABACEAE

Height: 4-12 inch long stems

Description: Diminutive or mat-forming. Flowers are similar to others in the pea family growing on dense 2.5 cm-long spikes. Dark glands on the leaf edges and stems.

Leaf: Leaflets 8–12, 3–10 mm, round to oblong, often folded, shallowly lobed, wavy and covered with soft white hairs.

Range: Desert

Habitat: Desert flats, washes

Elevation: < 900 m.

Flowering time: Mar-Jun

Notes: Photographed February 11, 2006, Jubilee Pass, Death Valley. Calif. A dicot, is a common annual or perennial herb that is native to California and is also found outside of California, but is confined to western North America. Distribution outside California: s Nevada, w Arizona.

Horticulture: Given excellent drainage (modification of compacted or other water-holding soils may be necessary) and full or nearly full sun (tolerates summer afternoon sun), grows especially well in zones 10, 11, 12, and 13.

Silky Dalea

Photos tips Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert wildflowers This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page to each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE

Wildflower field guide - find the flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide

wildflower seeds

Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!

DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert.



 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2017 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -