Western Forget-me-not

Cryptantha circumscissa

 

Western Forget-me-not

Color: White

Common name: Western Forget-me-not, cushion catseye

Latin name: Cryptantha circumscissa

Family: BORAGINACEAE

Height: < 4 inches

Description: Tiny 5-part flowers that often occur in coiled, spike-like clusters; cushion-like; taproot generally red, purple when dry. Stem: bristly or rough-hairy; much-branched throughout, with stiff, straight, sharp hairs. Inflorescence: flowers 1–5 per cluster.

Leaf: 0.3–1.5 cm, linear to narrowly oblanceolate ((lance-shaped, with the broad end at the top)) bristly to rough-hairy.

Range: Sierra Nevada, s San Joaquin Valley, Inner South Coast Ranges, e South Coast, Transverse Ranges, e Peninsular Ranges, Great Basin Floristic Province, Desert

Habitat: Sandy soils

Elevation: 300–3700 m.

Flowering time: Jul–Aug

Notes: Photographed May 1, 2005 in the Mojave desert north of Barstow (San Bernardino County, Calif. A dicot, it is an annual herb that is native to California and is also found outside of California, but is confined to western North America. Distribution outside California: to Washington, Colorado; also in s S. America.

There are several species of Cryptantha that occur in the Mojave Desert and even the most experienced botanists may have trouble identifying them.

Western Forget-me-not with penny for scale


More Wildflowers

We have an online wildflower field guide that is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. With your iPod or phone you will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of the Wildflower Field Guide page.

Photo tips: Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers - This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page for each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

More Wildflowers

 

 
Related DesertUSA Pages

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:


Shop desert store

 

Catnip





 
 
 
Copyright © 1996- DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -