Cooper's dogweed
Cooper's dyssodia

Adenophyllum cooperi

Cooper's dogweed

Color: Yellow/orange/gold

Common name: Cooper's dogweed, Cooper's dyssodia

Latin name:
Adenophyllum cooperi (was Dyssodia cooperi)

Family:
ASTERACEAE

Height:
30 to 50 cm

Description:
Ray and disk flowers with the ray flowers sitting lower than the disk flowers.

Leaf:
Coarsely toothed or shallow lobed with spiny edges.

Range:
Eastern and Southern Mojave Desert and desert mountains, also s Nevada, nw Arizona.

Habitat:
Dry, sandy slopes and washes.

Elevation:
600 to 1500 m

Flowering time:
May–Jun, Sep–Nov

Notes:
Perennial subshrub, several erect stems covered with tiny hairs, unpleasant odor, common along roadsides. Can be seen along Kelbaker Road and Kelso-Cima Road in the Mojave National Preserve as well as Highway 247 south of Barstow where this example was photographed.

Cooper's dogweed

 

Photo tips Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page to each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

_____________________________________________________________

 

DesertUSA Newsletter.-- Each month we send articles on hiking ,camping and places to explore. Animal, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up now (It is Free)

____________________________________________________________

THE DESERT ENVIRONMENT
 The North American Deserts
 Chihuahuan Desert
Great Basin Desert
 Mojave Desert
 Sonoran Desert
 Glossary of Desert & Geological Term

desert

 

SEARCH THIS SITE

Wildflower field guide - find the flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide

wildflower seeds

Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!

DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert.



 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2017 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -