A predator that depends on surprise to ambush and kill its prey. Bobcats are strict carnivores and prey upon a wide variety of mammals, reptiles, and birds
Range and Habitat
Supremely resourceful and adaptable, the bobcat thrives in habitats ranging from the dense chaparral of southern California, to the forests of British Columbia, to the citrus groves of central Florida, and to the swampy forests of the Gulf Coast. Like many animals, the bobcat especially favors the environmentally rich "ecotones," or transitional zones between habitat types, for instance, a juncture of woodlands and grasslands or of old growth and new growth.
The bobcat's varied habitats share certain characteristics, including, for instance, said Hansen, "sufficient prey, dense cover, protection from severe weather, availability of rest areas, availability of den sites, and freedom from disturbance..."
Hunting Habits and Diet
A Florida bobcat, for instance, may prey - often pouncing from a height - on several dozen species within its range, including wildlife such as rabbits, squirrels, rats, mice, possums, raccoons, quail, jays, robins, wrens, sparrows and, occasionally, even deer. Opportunistic, it may also feed on fresh carrion. Typically, across its range, the bobcat favors the smaller mammals such as rabbits and rodents. As more of a generalist predator than its North American relatives, the cougar or the Canadian lynx, the bobcat has the ability to adapt to a wider range of habitats.
The most common predator of the adult bobcat is man. Hunters are allowed
to hunt bobcats in some areas. Mountain Lions and Wolves are also predators.
The bobcat kittens have other predators including owls, eagles, coyotes and
Appearance and Anatomy of Bobcats
- One and a half to two times larger than a typical house cat
- Average body length including tale is 36"
- Average height of adult bobcat is 14-15" from ground to shoulder
- Males range from 16 to 30 lbs, females average 20 lbs
- Tufted ears and a tufted face both marked with bold bands
- A "bobbed" tail that is has a light underside and bold bands on top
- Color of fur ranges from grayish brown to tawny to dark reddish brown and lighter on the undersides
- Dark spots in coat and dark bars on the forelegs
- A lithe, flexible body with legs designed for climbing, pouncing and rapid acceleration.
- Forward-facing yellow eyes with black elongated pupils
Taxonomy of the Bobcat
Kingdom -- Animalia -- All animals
Phylum -- Chordata -- Mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish
Class -- Mammalia -- Vertebrate, milk-producing animals with hair
Order -- Carnivora -- Includes cats, canines, bears, badgers, weasels, skunks
Family -- Felidae -- Tigers, lions, cougars, bobcats, Canadian lynx, Florida panthers, jaguars, jaguarundis, margays, ocelots, leopards, cheetahs and domestic cats
Genus -- Lynx -- Lynx and bobcat
Species -- Lynx rufus -- Bobcat
A Few Bobcat Facts
A bobcat leaves two-inch diameter tracks showing a heel pad, four toes and no claw marks. Its trail is very narrow because its hind feet prints lie directly on top of, or in "register" with, its forefeet prints. The trail looks as if it could have been produced by a two-legged animal. -- Deserts, Audubon Society Nature Guide, James A. MacMahon
Like all cats, a bobcat, using its whiskers like fingertips, can "feel" prey in complete darkness, for instance in a rodent burrow. If a cat's whiskers "touch a mouse, it reacts with the speed and precision of a mousetrap."-- The Magic of the Senses, Vitus B. Droscher
A bobcat consumes prodigious numbers of prey. It is estimated, for instance, that the Florida female bobcat "and the three kittens to which she gave birth at the beginning of her second year of life will consume at least 3800 cotton rats, 700 cottontail rabbits, and 3200 cotton mice by the end of her second year."-- Coryi foundation Internet site, "Bobcat Ecology," Timothy Mallow
by Jay W. Sharp
Common Questions About Bobcats
The information provided on this web site and by this web site through content provided by Authors or third party providers, and in other sources to which it refers, is PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY and should not be used to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease.
Information provided at and by DesertUSA is NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL CARE. If you have a medical concern, or suspect you have a health problem you should consult your primary doctor or specialist.
If you cannot agree to this Health and Medical Disclaimer, you are not permitted to use this web site and should exit immediately.
SEARCH THIS SITE
View Video about The Black Widow Spider. The female black widow spider is the most venomous spider in North America, but it seldom causes death to humans, because it only injects a very small amount of poison when it bites. Click here to view video.
Despite its pussycat appearance when seen in repose, the bobcat is quite fierce and is equipped to kill animals as large as deer. However, food habit studies have shown bobcats subsist on a diet of rabbits, ground squirrels, mice, pocket gophers and wood rats. Join us as we watch this sleepy bobcat show his teeth.
The Mountain Lion, also known as the Cougar, Panther or Puma, is the most widely distributed cat in the Americas. It is unspotted -- tawny-colored above overlaid with buff below. It has a small head and small, rounded, black-tipped ears. Watch one in this video.
Click here to see current desert temperatures!