Mojave and Sonoran deserts of southeastern California, southern Nevada and Utah, western Arizona and south to Sonora, Mexico and the mainland and islands of Baja.
Open flats and rocky areas, often near large rocks and boulders.
There is only one species of chuckwalla that inhabits the Southwestern Deserts: the Common Chuckwalla (Sauromalus ater). The San Esteban Island (or Piebald) Chuckwalla (Sauromalus varius), the largest of all the chuckwallas, inhabits only San Esteban Island and Isla Roca Lobos in the Sea of Cortez (Gulf of California). The Piebald Chuckwalla, has a gray-to-black face, with same-colored splotches over its entire body, which is tan to yellow.
There is now and has been a study going on for years at the Arizona Sonora Desert Museum involving San Esteban Island Chuckwallas, where there is a large breeding colony. Among other things, the behavior and reproductive biology of these impressive lizards is being studied there.
There is another Baja Island form which is quite distinctive, Sauromalus hispidus, the Spiny Chuckwalla. This species lives on Isla Angel de la Guarda and several smaller islands near Bahía de Los Angeles. What makes this animal very different is its spiny tail. All other Chuckwallas have a much smoother tail.
Sauromalus ater is the name presently given to all Chuckwallas living in our Southwestern Deserts. All of the former subspecies of S. obesus are now included in the single species, S. ater.
These large, plump lizards have loose folds of skin around the neck and shoulders. They have a thick blunt tail and grow 11 to 18 inches long. These diurnal lizards emerge in the morning and, before seeking food, bask in the sun until its optimum body temperature of 100 - 105 degrees F. is reached.
Strictly herbivorous, it eats fruit, leaves, buds and flowers. When the Chuckwalla senses danger, it scurries between rocks and lodges itself tightly in crevices by inflating itself.In the Common Chuckwalla, depending upon the population, male coloration may include black head, forelegs and upper trunk, and reddish-yellow toward the rear or a showy bright red body. Females are usually a much less showy gray or brown with little pattern. The young, however, are usually quite striking with a dark background color and yellow bands around the body and down onto the tail."
More - Animals - Wildlife
Jerry Feldner and A.R Royo
SEARCH THIS SITE
View Video about The Black Widow Spider. The female black widow spider is the most venomous spider in North America, but it seldom causes death to humans, because it only injects a very small amount of poison when it bites. Click here to view video.
Despite its pussycat appearance when seen in repose, the bobcat is quite fierce and is equipped to kill animals as large as deer. However, food habit studies have shown bobcats subsist on a diet of rabbits, ground squirrels, mice, pocket gophers and wood rats. Join us as we watch this sleepy bobcat show his teeth.
The Mountain Lion, also known as the Cougar, Panther or Puma, is the most widely distributed cat in the Americas. It is unspotted -- tawny-colored above overlaid with buff below. It has a small head and small, rounded, black-tipped ears. Watch one in this video.
Click here to see current desert temperatures!
DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert.