Antelope Bush, Desert Bitterbrush

Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa

Antelope Bush

Color: Cream to white

Common name: Antelope Brush, Desert Bitterbrush

Latin name: Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa

Family: ROSACEAE

Height: 3-16.5 feet

Description: Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa is a greenish plant with mostly glandular twig hairs. The fragrant five-parted flowers can be produced in great numbers.

Leaf: The 5–10 mm greenish leaves are sparsely covered with a densely interwoven and generally matted hairs and without a stalk.

Range: Desert Mountains, c&s High Sierra Nevada (e slope), Tehachapi Mountain Area, n Transverse Ranges and e Peninsular Ranges (Desert edge), East of Sierra Nevada

Habitat: Chaparral, Joshua-tree or pinyon/juniper woodland

Elevation: 700–3000 m.

Flowering time: Apr–Jun

Notes: Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California and is also found outside of California, but is confined to western North America. Distribution outside California: Nevada, Arizona. Photographed May 20, 2006 in the desert foothills on the north side of the San Bernardino Mountains, San Bernardino County, California.

Antelope Bush - The fragrant five-parted flowers can be produced in great numbers.

We have an online wildflower field guide that is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. With your iPod or phone you will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of the Wildflower Field Guide page.

Photo tips: Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers - This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page for each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

 

 

 
Related DesertUSA Pages

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:


Shop desert store

 

Catnip





 
 
 
Copyright © 1996- DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -