Blue Flax

Linum lewisii

Linum lewisii

Color: Pale blue to lavender or white

Common name: Blue Flax, Lewis Flax

Latin name: Linum lewisii

Family: LINACEAE

Height: 2 feet

Description: The flowers are 1.5–3 cm diameter, with five petals on a smooth stem. The 4–6 mm sepals are egg-shaped.

Linum lewisii

Leaf: The 1–2 cm long blue-green needlelike leaves are spirally arranged.

Range: Desert, California Floristic Province, n East of Sierra Nevada, White and Inyo Mountains

Habitat: Dry open ridges, slopes

Elevation: 400–3000 m.

Flowering time: May-Sept

Notes: Linum lewisii is extremely durable, even aggressive, in favorable conditions, successfully seeding even into established lawns. The plant, a dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California and is also found elsewhere in North America and beyond. This photo was taken on May 7, 2005 in the New York Mountains in the Mojave National Preserve, San Bernardino County, California.

We have an online wildflower field guide that is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. With your iPod or phone you will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of the Wildflower Field Guide page.

Photo tips: Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers - This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page for each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

 

 
Related DesertUSA Pages

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:


Shop desert store

 

Catnip





 
 
 
Copyright © 1996- DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -