Heading 1

Heading 2

Desert Poppy - White Bear Poppy

Arctomecon merriamii

Desert poppy - white bear poppy

Color: White

Common name: Desert poppy, white bear poppy

Latin name: Arctomecon merriamii

Family: PAPAVERACEAE

Height: 12 inches

Description: Stem is greyish/ bluish colour which is produced by the presence a fine bloom or fine white powder of wax. Inflorescence has terminal solitary flower.

Leaf: Generally basal, obovate or wedge-shaped; teeth rounded.

Range: ne Mojave Desert.

Habitat: Rocky limestone slopes and gravel washes.

Elevation: 900–1400 m.

Flowering time: Apr–May

Notes: Photographed May 15, 2010 in Titus Canyon, Death Valley. Perennial herb that is native to California and to Nevada. It is included in the CNPS Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants on list 2.2, rare, threatened, or endangered in CA. Arctomecon comes from the Greek, bear poppy, from long hairs. A similar species, A. californica has yellow petals and grows in sw NV.

We have an online wildflower field guide that is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. With your iPod or phone you will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of the Wildflower Field Guide page.

Photo tips: Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers - This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page for each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up now (It's Free).

 

 



 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:




 
   
 
   

Home  | About | Contact Us | Feedback | Privacy | Site Outline | Advertising on DesertUSA | Aquis Towels | Hotels

Copyright © 1996-2019 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -