Fiddleneck

Amsinckia menziesii var. intermedia

 


Color: Golden yellow to orange

Common name: Fiddleneck, common fiddleneck

Latin name: Amsinckia menziesii var. intermedia

Family: BORAGINACEAE

Height: 20-60 cm.
Description: Inflorescence spike-like with coiled tip. Stiff hairs on stems and leaves. Flowers 5 petals sometimes with red/orange marks.

Leaf: Generally linear to narrowly lanceolate or oblong.

Range: California

Habitat: Open, generally disturbed places.

Elevation: < 1700 m.

Flowering time: Mar–Jun



Notes: Photographed March 30, 2019, Anza-Borrego Desert State Park An abundant, common annual whose seeds and herbage are TOXIC to livestock (especially cattle) from alkaloids and high nitrate concentrations. Sharp plant hairs irritate human skin. Distribution outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho, Arizona, Baja California.


Photos tips Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert wildflowers This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page to each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports



 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:




 
   
 
   

Home  | About | Contact Us | Feedback | Privacy | Site Outline | Advertising on DesertUSA | Aquis Towels | Hotels

Copyright © 1996-2019 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -