Flaxleaf Monardella

Monardella linoides

Monardella linoides

Color: Lavender to purple

Common name: Flaxleaf Monardella and Willowy Monardella.

Latin name: Monardella linoides

Family: LAMIACEAE

Height: 2.5 feet

Description: Monardella linoides is a gray-green perennial herb producing a silvery to ash-gray slender erect stem with densely matted hairs. The inflorescence is a head of several flowers blooming in a cup of pale whitish or pink-tinged papery bracts 2 or 3 centimeters wide. The flowers are just over a centimeter long and light purple in color.

Leaf: The linear to oval fragrant leaves are 1 to 4 centimeters long and coated in grayish hairs.

Range: Mojave Desert, s High Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi Mountain Area, s South Coast, San Gabriel Mountains, San Bernardino Mountains, sw Peninsular Ranges, San Jacinto Mountains, East of Sierra Nevada

Habitat: Desert scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland, open conifer forest, subalpine

Elevation: 900–3100 m.

Flowering time: May-Jun

Notes: Monardella linoides is a dicot that is native to California and is found only slightly beyond California borders. This photo was taken on July 22, 2006 in the Bald Mountains Botanical Area, Kern County, California.

We have an online wildflower field guide that is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. With your iPod or phone you will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of the Wildflower Field Guide page.

Photo tips: Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers - This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page for each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE

Past Wildflower Season Videos
click on links below

2009 Wildflower Video

2006 Wildflower Season -
Click here to play.


2005 Wildflower Season -
Click here
to play
.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers Book
200 color photos

Wildflower Field Guide - find flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide

wildflower seeds

Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!

DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert.



 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2017 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -