Fringed Onion

Allium fimbriatum var. fimbriatum

Fringed Onion

Color: Purple/lavender

Common name: California Buckeye

Latin name:
Allium fimbriatum var. fimbriatum

Family:
ALLIACEAE (was Liliaceae)

Height:
Stem — 10–37 cm

Description:
Tiny flowers, 6–75 in a cluster on a leafless weak stem. Each flower with 6 segments/petals. Petals are lanceolate to ovate, dark red-purple to white.

Leaf:
1.5–2 X stem, hollow cylindric single leaf curled close to the ground.

Range:
California — s North Coast Ranges, s Sierra Nevada Foothills, Tehachapi Mountain Area, Central Western California, Southwestern California, East of Sierra Nevada, Desert. Distribution outside California — n Baja California.

Habitat:
Dry slopes and flats and can be found in a variety of plant communities including, but not limited to, Creosote Bush Scrub, Joshua Tree Woodland, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Chaparral.

Elevation:
300–2700 m

Flowering time:
Apr-May

Notes:
Common perennial bulb forb/herb that is native to California and is found only slightly beyond California borders. The plant has a heavy onion smell and was used by Indians for food. This example was found in great profusion on the gravely and sandy flats in Creosote Bush Scrub off Highway 395 on Haiwee Power Plant Road, Kern County, California. Photographed May 2010.

Fringed Onion flower

Photos tips More on desert photography.

Books on wildflowers

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms


Need More Desert Information ? Try Searching Our Site.

ninble


DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Study desert landscapes and how the geologic features unique to the desert regions are formed. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert, which lie in the geographic regions of Arizona, California, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, and Utah in the United States and into Mexico.


Copyright © 1996-2017 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -

SEARCH THIS SITE


Wildflower field guide - find the flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide