Heartleaf Sun Cup
Heartleaf Evening Primrose

Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. robusta


Color: Yellow

Common name: Heartleaf sun cup, heartleaf evening primrose.
Latin name: Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. robusta
Family: ONAGRACEAE

Description: 4 petals 7–11 mm, opening at dusk, flowers on stem dense, nodding.
Leaf: Heart-shaped with toothed edges and reddish veins.
Range: n Mojave Desert (Inyo Co.) mostly Panamint Mtn. to the Argus range, infrequent in Grapevine and Black Mtns.
Habitat: Sandy washes, slopes, rocky walls, creosote-bush scrub
Elevation: 0–1400 m.
Flowering time: Dec-Apr

Notes: Photographed December 25, 2005, mouth of Surprise Canyon, Panamint Mtns., Inyo County, Calif. A dicot, is an annual or perennial herb that is native and endemic (limited to California.)


Photos tips Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert wildflowers This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page to each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE

Wildflower field guide - find the flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide

wildflower seeds

Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!

DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert.



 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2017 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -