Martin's Paintbrush
Indian paintbrush

Castilleja applegatei ssp. martinii


Color: Red

Common name: Martin's Paintbrush, wavyleaf Indian paintbrush
Latin name: Castilleja applegatei ssp. martinii
Family: OROBANCHACEAE

Height: 12 to 31 inches tall.
Description: Numerous erect stems with bright, red-to-orange, flower-like tips. The actual flower is tube-shaped almost hidden within the colourful bracts. Like others in the genus, this is a semi-parasitic plant.
Leaf: 20–70 mm, ± lanceolate, lobes 0–3, generally wavy-margined — one of the distinguishing characteristics of this species.
Range: Inner North Coast Ranges, e San Francisco Bay Area, Inner South Coast Ranges, Southwestern California, East of Sierra Nevada, Desert Mountains
Habitat: Dry chaparral, open yellow-pine forest, sagebrush scrub.
Elevation: 300–2800 m.
Flowering time: May–Sep

Notes: Photographed June 6, 2009 in the San Gabriel Mtns., Lightning Ridge Nature Trail, Los Angeles County, Calif. A dicot, is a perennial herb that is native to California and is found only slightly beyond California borders. Distribution outside California: n Baja California, s Nevada. Like others in the Castilleja species, it is hemiparasitic — partially parasitic — but makes some of its own food,

Photos tips Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert wildflowers This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page to each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE

Wildflower field guide - find the flowers by color

Purple & Blue Flowers

Pink, Red, & Orange Flowers

Yellow & Gold Flowers

White Flowers | Guide

wildflower seeds

Hot temperatures in the desertAre you interested in the temperatures in the desert?

Click here to see current desert temperatures!

DesertUSA is a comprehensive resource about the North American deserts and Southwest destinations. Learn about desert biomes while you discover how desert plants and animals learn to adapt to the harsh desert environment. Find travel information about national parks, state parks, BLM land, and Southwest cities and towns located in or near the desert regions of the United States. Access maps and information about the Sonoran Desert, Mojave Desert, Great Basin Desert, and Chihuahuan Desert.



 
   
 
   
Copyright © 1996-2017 DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -