Mojave Beardtongue,
Western Desert Penstemon

Penstemon incertus

Penstemon incertus

Color: Violet to blue-purple

Common name: Mojave beardtongue, Western Desert Penstemon

Latin name: Penstemon incertus

Family: SCROPHULARIACEAE

Height: 8–40 inches

Description: Mojave beardtongue is a rounded, branching, erect shrub reaching one meter in maximum height. The glandular inflorescence produces several wide-mouthed tubular or funnel-shaped flowers measuring 2 to 3 cm long. The flowers are blue-purple, glandular on the outer surface and mostly hairless inside except for the hairy sterile stamen.

Leaf: The thick leaves are linear to lance-shaped with rolled, untoothed edges and reaching up to 7 centimeters.

Range: s High Sierra Nevada, Tehachapi Mountain Area, San Bernardino Mountains, nw Desert Mountains

Habitat: Generally sandy soil along washes, canyon slopes, in sagebrush scrub, Joshua-tree and pinyon/juniper woodlands

Elevation: 1000–1700 m.

Flowering time: May–Jun

Notes: Penstemon incertus, a dicot, is a shrub that is native to California and is endemic (limited) to California alone. This photo was taken on May 8, 2004 in the Mary Dedecker Native Plant Garden at the Inyo County Museum, Independence, California.


More Wildflowers

We have an online wildflower field guide that is designed to help you identify desert wildflowers by color, scientific name, region and common name. The pictures are sized to work on the iPod, iPhone, iPad and similar devices. With your iPod or phone you will easily be able to identify wildflowers while in the desert. Links for downloads are on the bottom of the Wildflower Field Guide page.

Photo tips: Most digital point-and-shoot cameras have a macro function - usually symbolized by the icon of a little flower. When you turn on that function, you allow your camera to get closer to the subject, looking into a flower for example. Or getting up close and personal with a bug. More on desert photography.

Mojave Desert Wildflowers - This book is the standard by which all other wildflower books are measured. The author, Jon Mark Stewart, has combined super photography with concise information. This book has an entire color page for each wildflower covered, with a discussion of the wildflower. 210 pages with 200 color photos. More...

What's Blooming Now - Check the Wildflower Reports

More Wildflowers

 

 
Related DesertUSA Pages

 

Share this page on Facebook:


DesertUSA Newsletter -- We send articles on hiking, camping and places to explore, as well as animals, wildflower reports, plant information and much more. Sign up below or read more about the DesertUSA newsletter here. (It's Free.)

The Desert Environment
The North American Deserts
Desert Geological Terms

SEARCH THIS SITE
FREE DESERTUSA NEWSLETTER

Enter Email:


Shop desert store

 

Catnip





 
 
 
Copyright © 1996- DesertUSA.com and Digital West Media, Inc. - -